» Home » Forum » News » Rankings » Results » Multimedia » Camps » Links » Jobs » Live » IWCOA » Contact   
» Welcome to Illinois Matmen

Illinois Matmen Multimedia


Multimedia Categories (Choose One)
» Photo Gallery (Opens in New Window)
» Video Library
-- 2008 Midlands Tournament (College)
-- 2008 IHSA State Jumbotron Video (High School)
-- 2008 Team State - Montini Vs. GBN (High School)
-- 2007 Dvorak Tournament (High School)
-- 2007 IHSA Individual State Tournament (High School)
-- 2007 Princeton Invitational (High School)
-- 2006 Midlands Tournament (College)
-- 2006 Dvorak Tournament (High School)
-- 2006 Cadet/Junior Dual Championships (High School)
-- 2006 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals (College)
-- 2006 Princeton Invitational (High School)
-- 2005 Midlands Tournament (College)
-- 2005 Dvorak Tournament (High School)
-- 2004 Dvorak Tournament (High School)
» IMLive Interviews

Video Library


Requires High Speed Connection

These videos are for personal viewing only. All rights owned by Illinois Matmen. Please do not link directly to these videos without permission from Illinois Matmen.

If you enjoy these videos and want them to remain on our website, consider donating to Illinois Matmen.

2008 Midlands Tournament


December 29th & 30th, 2008
Hosted by Northwestern University

Semifinal Round
125: #2 Brandon Precin (NU) DEC #6 Scott Sentes (C Mich) 5-0
133: #4 Daniel Dennis (IA) DEC #1 Jimmy Kennedy (IL) 5-3 SV2
149: #1 Brent Metcalf (IA) DEC #5 Steve Brown (C Mich) 9-4
157: #1 Chris Bono (Chat TD) DEC #4 Jason Welch (NU) 8-5
165: #4 Jon Reader (Ia St) DEC #8 Andrew Howe (WI) 7-5
174: #5 Mike Miller (C Mich) DEC #1 Jay Borschel (IA) 6-3
184: #1 Jake Herbert (NU) FALL #4 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) 1:15
184: #2 Phil Keddy (IA) DEC #3 Louis Caputo (Harv) 6-3
197: #3 Dallas Herbst (WI) DEC #2 Max Askren (Missouri) 13-8

Quarterfinal Round
125: #4 Tyler Clark (Ia St) DEC #5 Anthony Robles (AZ St) 2-1
133: #4 Daniel Dennis (IA) DEC #5 Conor Beebe (C Mich) 7-4
133: #2 Nick Fanthorpe (Ia St) MD Todd Schravrien (Missouri) 13-4
141: #8 Zach Tanelli (WI) DEC #1 Corey Jantzen (Harv) 3-1
149: #1 Brent Metcalf (IA) MD #8 Charlie Ettelson (N IA) 21-9
157: #4 Jason Welch (NU) FALL Emmanuel Brooks (Missouri) 4:01
165: #8 Andrew Howe (WI) DEC #1 Moza Fay (N IA) 14-8

Preliminary Rounds
125: #5 Anthony Robles (AZ St) TF BJ Futrell (IL) 17-2
141: #6 Dan LeClere (IA) DEC Pat McLemore (N IL) 7-4
165: #5 Luke Manuel (PU) MD Bryan O'Connor (N IL) 10-2
174: #1 Jay Borschel (IA) DEC Ian Hinton (MSU) 5-3
174: #4 Duke Burk (Ia St) MD Jarion Beets (N IA) 10-2
184: #7 Jordan Blanton (IL) DEC Nick Palmieri (MSU) 6-2

2008 IHSA State Jumbotron Video


Produced by James Oliva of Video Infinity

2008 Team State - Montini Vs. GBN


February 23rd, 2008
Held at Wharton Field House in Moline, Illinois

Class AA Quarterfinal Round
145: Vince Ramos (Glenbard North) TF 5:47 25-10 Elliot Hudson (Montini); Glenbard North leads 5-0
152: Corey Hope (Glenbard North) D 5-2 Isaiah Gonzalez (Montini); Glenbard North leads 8-0
160: Dan Stelter (Montini) D 1-3 Justin Wahrman (Glenbard North); Glenbard North leads 8-3
171: Carl Foreside (Montini) MD 22-11 Ryan Hope (Glenbard North); Glenbard North leads 8-7
189: Grant Goebel (Montini) F 5:15 Jordan Brooks (Glenbard North); Montini leads 13-8
215: Dan Grimes (Montini) D 1-0 Chris VanGrundy (Glenbard North); Montini leads 16-8
285: Garrett Goebel (Montini) F 1:30 Jeff Jones (Glenbard North); Montini leads 22-8
103: Joe Gosinski (Glenbard North) D 6-0 Sam Brody (Montini); Montini leads 22-11
112: Colton Rasche (Montini) D 9-5 Jamie Wawrzinski (Glenbard North); Montini leads 25-11
119: Benny Marti (Montini) MD 8-0 Ray Varela (Glenbard North); Montini leads 29-11
125: Tony Ramos (Glenbard North) F 1:09 Mark Marten (Montini); Montini leads 29-17
130: Jimmy Chase (Glenbard North) MD 9-1 Jake Gregerson (Montini); Montini leads 29-21
135: Geno Capezio (Glenbard North) D 12-6 Frank Baer (Montini); Montini leads 29-24
140: Danny Monaco (Glenbard North) D 5-1 Alax Saunders (Montini); Montini 29-27 Final

2007 IHSA Individual State Tournament


February 16th & 17th, 2007
Hosted by University of Illinois (Assembly Hall)

In order to view the 2007 IHSA State Tournament videos, you must purchase our "All-Access" pass for $10. Login instructions will be emailed within 24 hours.

Special Features
Video Montage with Classic Highlights from 1989-2006

Quarterfinal Matches
103: Jon Morrison, Orland Park (Sandburg) maj. dec. Keith Surber, O'Fallon 12-1
103: B J Futrell, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) fall Colton Rasche, Lombard (Montini) 5:01
119: Carson Beebe, Lombard (Montini) dec. Dillon Pousson, Round Lake 7-3
125: Josh Fiorito, Barrington dec. Serge Urakhchin, Naperville (Neuqua Val.) 9-5 OT
125: Josh Kratovil, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way C) dec. John Majka, Chicago (St. Rita) 3-1
130: Neil Lopez, Naperville (North) dec. Wade Lowe, Alton (Sr.) 13-6
130: Zeke Rowan, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) dec. Matt Boggess, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4-1
135: Donny Cotton, East Peoria dec. Danny Monaco, Carol Stream (Glenbard N) 3-2 OT
135: Ryan Prater, Plainfield (Central) dec. Steve Zimmerman, Chicago (St. Rita) 3-2
140: Ryan Warner, Geneseo dec. Cameron Lloyd, Midlothian (Bremen) 6-4
171: Jordan Blanton, Richmond (R.-Burton) dec. Jim Kernats, Burbank (Reavis) 7-2
215: Joe Fagiano, Chicago (St. Patrick) dec. Pat Walker, Lombard (Glenbard East) 10-3

First Round Matches
103: A.J Juarez, Joliet (Twp.) dec. Brian Bokoski, Minooka 7-2 OT
112: Nick Leinfelder, Naperville (Neuqua Val.) dec. Tyler Winland, Normal (Community) 7-4
119: Lee Munster, Fox Lake (Grant) dec. Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream (Glenbard N) 7-2 OT
125: Zach Taylor, Machesney Park (Harlem) dec. Geno Capezio, Carol Stream (Glenbard N) 6-3
160: Sterling Hecox, Machesney Park (Harlem) dec. Brenton Valentine, Morris 9-4
171: Mike Benefiel, Lombard (Montini) dec. John Doyle, Orland Park (Sandburg) 3-2
215: Christian Brantley, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) fall Ethan Winel, Lombard (Montini) :55

Preliminary Matches
112: Jared Morar, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) fall Alli Ragan, Carbondale 2:53
119: Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream (Glenbard N) dec. Josh Thompson, Summit (Argo) 9-5
130: Mike Migawa, Chicago (St. Rita) dec. Mark Augle, New Lenox (Providence C) 5-3
140: Jonathan Drendel, Aurora (West) fall Nick Swanson, Wauconda 4:59
160: Mike Dace, Fox Lake (Grant) dec. Eric Pretto, Orland Park (Sandburg) 3-2

2007 Princeton Invitational


January 6th, 2007
Hosted by Princeton High School

Finals Matches
130: Bybee (IVC) dec. Peterson (OREGON) 3-2
135: Vercelli (WILMINGTON) dec. Kraft (DAKOTA) 5-2
140: Brady (HARVARD) dec. Lowman (OTTAWA) 6-2
145: Odeen (COALCITY) dec. Schwarz (ROCKFALLS) 8-3

2006 Midlands Tournament


December 29th & 30th, 2006
Hosted by Northwestern University
* Courtesy of Flowrestling

Finals to air on Comcast SportsNet Chicago
January 30th @7:00 & January 31st @3:00

Wrestleback Matches
184: Duke Burk (NIU) dec. R. Loera (IA) 5-1

Quarterfinal Matches
125: N. Fanthorpe (ISU) dec. #1 F. Gomez (MSU) 9-7 SV1 *
133: #1 N. Simmons (MSU) maj. dec. #8 C. Jantzen (High School) 11-1 *
133: #7 J. Kennedy (IL) dec. #2 R. Preston (Ind) 5-3 SV1
141: #1 R. Lang (NU) maj. dec. M. Lopez (Wild WC) 9-0 *
149: M. Redmond (Purdue) dec. #5 C. Sanderson (ISU) 5-4 TB1 *
165: #1 M. Perry (IA) maj. dec. #8 R. Taplin (Neb-O) 11-1 *
165: #2 Travis Paulson (ISU) maj. dec. #7 G. Hagel (NU) 19-8 *
197: #1 J. Glenn (Amer U) fall #8 A. Anderson (N IA) 4:23 *

Semifinal Matches
125: N. Fanthorpe (ISU) dec. #5 L. Smith (CMU) 4-2
125: #3 A. Escobedo (IN) dec. #7 P. Castillo (NIU) 3-1 *
133: #1 N. Simmons (MSU) dec. #4 A. Hernandez (IN) 2-0
133: #7 J. Kennedy (IL) dec. E. Metzler (NU) 2-1 *
141: #1 R. Lang (NU) maj. dec. #5 M. Meltzer (Harvard) 16-6
141: #2 A. Tsirtsis (IA) dec. #6 M. Mueller (ISU) 7-4 *
149: #6 M. Grimes (NIU) dec. #2 M. Coughlin (IN) 3-1 SV1
157: #3 M. Poeta (IL) dec. #7 M. Fay (N IA) 8-3
165: #2 Travis Paulson (ISU) maj. dec. #3 N. Baima (N IA) 11-3
174: #3 E. Luedke (IA) dec. #2 B. Sinnott (CMU) 7-5
184: #1 B. Wissel (Ind) dec. #4 C. Sinnott (CMU) 4-1
197: #5 K. Backes (ISU) fall #1 J. Glenn (Amer U) 1:58
197: #2 M. Tamillow (NU) dec. #3 W. Michalak (CMU) 7-3

2006 Dvorak Tournament


December 22nd & 23rd, 2006
Hosted by Harlem High School

Finals Matches
103: BJ Futrell (Mt. Carmel) maj. dec. Joe Roth (Dixon) 11-3
112: Nick Leinfelder (Neuqua Valley) dec. Chris Dardanes (Fenwick) 3-2
119: Dylan Carew (Iowa City W) dec. Chris Spangler (Neuqua Valley) 5-1
125: Nate Moore (Iowa City W) dec. Zach Taylor (Harlem) 10-5
130: John Starzyk (Providence) dec. Zeke Rowan (Mt. Carmel) 7-1
135: Steve Zimmerman (St. Rita) dec. Ryan Prater (Plainfield C) 3-2
140: Jeremy Ellingwood (Plainfield C) dec. Conrad Polz (Sandburg) 5-4
145: Matt Cusick (Sandburg) dec. Jimmy Duffy (Neuqua Valley) 5-4
152: Lucas Roth (Lockport) dec. Albert White (St. Rita) 1-0
160: Eric Pretto (Sandburg) maj. dec. Taylor Osborn (St. Rita) 13-4
171: Mike Benefiel (Montini) maj. dec. Grant Gambrall (Iowa City W) 12-4
189: Jerome Ward (St. Rita) maj. dec. Dan Grimes (Montini) 10-0
215: Joe Fagiano (St. Patrick) dec. John Schoen (Marist) 3-2
285: Garrett Goebel (Montini) dec. Christian Brantley (Mt. Carmel) 4-3 OT

2006 Cadet/Junior Dual Championships


June 23rd - July 2nd, 2006
Hosted by Oklahoma City University (Abe Lemons Arena)

Greco Junior Dual Team - 2nd Place

Launch in Windows Media Player

Greco Cadet Dual Team - 4th Place

Launch in Windows Media Player

2006 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals


January 14th & 15th, 2006
Hosted by University of Northern Iowa

Michigan 19, Iowa 15
141: Josh Churella (Michigan) dec. Alex Tsirtsis (Iowa) 3-1

Minnesota 32, Iowa State 6
184: Roger Kish (Minnesota) dec. Kurt Backes (Iowa State) 6-5

2006 Princeton Invitational


January 7th, 2006
Hosted by Princeton High School

Finals Matches
103: Seth Milks (Dakota) dec. Adam Stine (Yorkville) 6-2
112: Ian Trammel (Coal City) dec. Grant Wyeth (Yorkville) 5-3
119: Tyler Clark (Orion) tech fall Vinny Alber (Dakota) 20-5 4:40
125: Eddie Zurcher (Orion) dec. Randall Peterson (Oregon) 3-2 OT
130: Pat Talley (Wilmington) dec. John Odeen (Coal City) 16-12
135: Kyle Lowman (Ottawa) maj dec. Brad Stenzel (IVC) 13-3
140: Jesse Milks (Dakota) fall Ryan Hinzman (Alleman) 1:56
145: Tyler Olsen (Dakota) dec. Drew Lockwood (Wilmington) 8-3
152: Darren Olsen (Dakota) fall Justin Hale (Bloomington) 5:08
160: Kevin Hodge (Alleman) dec. Bernie D'orazio (Coal City) 5-2
171: David Close (Ottawa) fall Chet Cox (Orion) 5:18
189: Matt Wenger (Dakota) Dflt. Tim Ladd (IVC)
215: Joe Trinka (Prairie Ridge) Dflt. Luke Winterhalter (Dakota)
275: Scott Nicholas (Dakota) dec. J.J. Hawk (Vandalia) 5-4

2005 Midlands Tournament


December 29th & 30th, 2005
Hosted by Northwestern University

Semifinal Matches
125: #7 Pat Castillo (Northern Illinois) dec. #6 Luke Smith (Central Michigan) 4-1
- Includes footage from #1 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) dec. #5 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) 6-0
133: Tommy Vargas (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. #4 Andrae Hernandez (Indiana) 3-2
- Includes footage from #7 Jesse Sundell (Iowa State) dec. #6 Erekin Tadzhimetov (Utah Valley) 5-2
141: #2 Andy Simmons (Michigan State) dec. Eric Kruger (Central Michigan) 4-3
- Includes footage from #1 Nate Gallick (Iowa State) dec. Brandon Carter (Central Michigan) 3-0
149: #2 Mark DiSalvo (Central Michigan) dec. #6 Darren McKnight (Michigan State) 6-3
- Includes footage from #1 Cliff Moore (Hawkeye Club) dec. #5 Doug Withstandley (Purdue) 7-2
165: #4 Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec. #1 Travis Paulson (Iowa State) 5-4
- Includes footage from 157: #1 Alex Tirapelle (Illinois) dec. #4 Matt Lebe (West Virginia) 3-1 SV1

2005 Dvorak Tournament


December 22nd & 23rd, 2005
Hosted by Dundee-Crown High School
Commentary by Danny and Duke Burk

Finals Matches
103: Chris Spangler (Neuqua Valley) dec. BJ Futrell (Mt. Carmel) 12-6
112: Nathan Fitzenreider (Wheaton North) dec. Josh Schell (Moline) 6-3
119: John Starzyk (Providence) fall Zach Taylor (Harlem) 3:32
125: Mario Morgan (Mt. Carmel) dec. Ryan Jahn (Bolingbrook) 10-4
130: Brandon Precin (Sandburg) maj dec. Mike Peysakhovich (Lyons) 9-1
135: Steve Zimmerman (St. Rita) dec. Brian Martin (Montini) 6-3
140: Sean Kinney (Neuqua Valley) dec. Mike Smith (Plainfield Central) 6-2
145: Albert White (St. Rita) tech fall Marty Murphy (Providence) 18-3 5:34
152: Mike Benefiel (Montini) dec. Eric Pretto (Sandburg) 10-8 OT
160: Bill Cascone (St. Rita) dec. Troy Carlson (Cary-Grove) 7-5
171: Clinton Polz (Sandburg) fall Brendan Hillis (Neuqua Valley) :47
189: Jerome Ward (St. Rita) dec. Brett Gunderson (Hoffman Estates) 11-4
215: Christian Brantley (Mt. Carmel) dec. Garrett Goebel (Montini) 6-2
275: Jack Danilkowicz (Libertyville) fall Jack Tennant (Mahomet) 3:50

Semifinal Matches
125: Mario Morgan (Mt. Carmel) dec. Kyle Hutter (Providence) 6-3

2004 Dvorak Tournament


Conor Beebe (Montini) vs. Brandon Precin (Sandburg)
Albert White (St. Rita) vs. Mike Benefiel (Montini)

IM Live

IMLive Interviews


» Broadcast #14: Matt Hughes
UFC Welterweight Champion
Age: 32
Weight: 169 lbs.
Hometown: Hillsboro, Illinois
Running Time: 2 min, 41 sec

» Broadcast #13: Danny Burk
Northern Illinois University
174 Pound Junior Wrestler
Ranked #20 in Nation by Intermat
Running Time: 23 min, 29 sec

» Broadcast #12: Wade Lowe
Alton High School
130 Pound Junior Wrestler
Ranked #3 at 130 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 13 min, 20 sec

» Broadcast #11: Tyler Clark
Orion High School
112 Pound Junior Wrestler
Ranked #1 at 112 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 13 min, 44 sec

» Broadcast #10: Dalton Bullard
Belvidere High School
130 Pound Senior Wrestler
Ranked #1 at 135 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 19 min, 10 sec

» Broadcast #9: John Dergo
Morris High School
171 Pound Senior Wrestler
Ranked #1 at 171 by Illinois Matmen
Signed with University of Illinois
Running Time: 14 min, 59 sec

» Broadcast #8: Mike Polz
Carl Sandburg High School
Head Wrestling Coach
Ranked #1 in State by Illinois Matmen
Ranked #3 in Country by AWN
Running Time: 35 min, 55 sec

» Broadcast #7: Brandon Precin
Carl Sandburg High School
130 Pound Senior Wrestler
Ranked #1 at 130 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 9 min, 25 sec

» Broadcast #6: Mario Morgan
Mt. Carmel High School
125/130 Pound Senior Wrestler
Ranked #5 at 130 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 14 min, 0 sec

» Broadcast #5: Jimmy Kennedy
Fox Lake Grant High School
125/130 Pound Senior Wrestler
Ranked #1 at 125 by Illinois Matmen
Running Time: 11 min, 49 sec

» Broadcast #4: Dave Grant
Head Wrestling Coach
Northern Illinois University
Running Time: 29 min, 35 sec

Topics Covered:
Wrestling and coaching background
New NIU assistant coaches
Scott Owen off to Navy
'05 and '06 recruiting classes
NIU mini-tournament & wrestle offs
Lineup breakdown (weight by weight)
Stevens Point and Omaha opens
NIU Showcase Meet vs #12 Northwestern on Dec 1st
NIU invited to National Duals
MAC outlook
Recruiting Illinois talent
New athletic director

» Broadcast #3: Caitlyn Chase
Glenbard North High School
103 Pounds
Running Time: 15 min, 20 sec

20 Questions With Illinois' Best Seniors
1. Tell us how you did in wrestling prior to coming to high school.
2. Tell us about your team and how they will do this year.
3. What weight will you be wrestling this year?
4. What was your best match last season and why?
5. What was your worst match last season and why?
6. What influence have your parents had on your wrestling career?
7. What type of academic student are you?
8. What colleges are you looking at?
9. What are your goals for this year?
10. What are your feelings about the wrestling rankings?
11. What is the best advice your parents have ever given you?
12. What is your favorite food?
13. What is your best wrestling move?
14. What is the last book you read?
15. What is your favorite website?
16. What is the one thing your coach has to always remind you to do?
17. What is the hardest thing about wrestling?
18. Who is your favorite musician or group?
19. Why should other young kids join a wrestling team?
20. Which style of wrestling do you prefer and why are you better at that style?

» Broadcast #2: Mark Johnson
University of Illinois
Head Wrestling Coach
Date: Monday, October 24th
Running Time: 25 min, 55 sec

Interview Topics:
Mark Johnson's background (wrestling and coaching)
Illinois lineup preview (weight by weight)
Big Ten and NCAA team preview
National Duals (why isn't Illinois attending)
Sean Reynolds (what's his status)
Pero's bad rap
Poeta vs Tirapelle
Illinois wrestle offs (when and where)
Quality of wrestling in Illinois at all levels
Recruiting and scholarships
Illinois' style (what it takes to wrestle for the Illini)
IHSA class system (1, 2, or 3 classes)

» Broadcast #1: J.D. Oliva
Infinite Entertainment
Creator of 7 Minutes
Running Time: 11 mins, 7 sec

 

 
» Our sponsors
Northwestern Wrestling Camps

WSC Wrestling Fest

Poeta Training Center

Hammer Wrestling School

Rapid Rehydration
» Live broadcasts
» Weekly poll


Home | Forum | News | Rankings | Results | Multimedia | Camps | Links | Jobs | Contact

Copyright © 2000-2014 Illinois Matmen. Designed by Danielle Hobeika and powered by Bare Web Designs.