Illinois Matmen Forums Illinois Matmen Forums

Go Back   Illinois Matmen Forums > Statewide > IHSA AAA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2010
Huskies's Avatar
Huskies Huskies is offline
Before there were techs
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Algonquin
Posts: 308
Snow Day

Was wondering School A is closed for a snow day, and school B is not. The Thursday meet bewteen the two is cancelled supposed to be @ school B. School A cannot practice and School B also cancels practice. Do either schools get the consecutive day pound, even though neither wrestled. Then School C is also closed on Thursday and cannot practice how does this affect the dual for a Friday?? Or is everyone forced to bump their line ups around??? Even better what if school B practices and has their kids on scratch. Interesting, at least to me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2010
SpladleFAN SpladleFAN is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 453
I believe if you do not weigh in then you do not get the extra pound for consecutive days.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2010
2006 2006 is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskies View Post
Was wondering School A is closed for a snow day, and school B is not. The Thursday meet bewteen the two is cancelled supposed to be @ school B. School A cannot practice and School B also cancels practice. Do either schools get the consecutive day pound, even though neither wrestled. Then School C is also closed on Thursday and cannot practice how does this affect the dual for a Friday?? Or is everyone forced to bump their line ups around??? Even better what if school B practices and has their kids on scratch. Interesting, at least to me
You do get the extra pound. One of the AD's may have to contact the IHSA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2010
SWSC 92 SWSC 92 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 182
This rule was changed 2 years ago. Check the by-laws

A snow day/lack of practice equals/closed school equals a +1lb allowance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2010
MatsDad MatsDad is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 202
NFHS Rule 4-5, Article 5

...Competitions that are postponed for one calendar day or more, for reasons beyond the control of the participating school(s), or practices that cannot be held in these situations due to school policy shall be treated the same as competitions when there are consecutive days of competition in terms of the 1-pound allowance, with the exception of the required 48-hour notice.
__________________
The older I get, the better I was.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.