IHSA AA Rankings Last update: 02/19/2002 |
Pre-Season | |||||||
103 | Year | School | Place | Record | Rank | Lost To: | |
1 | Dave Martinez | Sr | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1 | 22-1 | NR | ? |
2 | Jordan Kolinski | So | Rockford (East) | 3 | 43-1 | NR | Martinez |
3 | Brett Robbins | Fr | Bloomington | 5 | 44-1 | NR | Jordan, |
4 | Jeremy Johnson | So | Romeoville | 2 | 36-5 | NR | Beebe (A), Fear, Fanthorpe, Ruettiger, Martinez |
5 | Joey Betterman | Sr | Chicago (Lake View) | 6 | 38-5 | 4 | Martinez 2x, Haglund, Kolinski, Robbins, |
6 | Kenny Jordan | Fr | Chicago (Mt.Carmel) | 4 | 29-8 | NR | 2 Ohio losses, loss, Ruettiger 2x, Martinez, Johnson, Kolinski |
7 | Dan Ruettiger | Fr | New Lenox (Providence) | 40-8 | NR | Robbins, Beebe(A), Krueger, Lopez, Johnson, Betterman, Kolinski, | |
8 | Mark Lenkowski | So | Downers Grove (South) | 35-4 | 9 | Beebe (A), Arlis, Wallace, Gould, | |
9 | Brandon Zerfowski | Fr | Mt. Zion | 36-3 | NR | Unsell, Ranck, | |
10 | Marty Gould | Fr | Niles (West) | 30-3 | NR | Martinez 2x, Jordan, | |
Best of the Rest (in no particular order): | |||||||
Stuart Jelm | Fr | Morris | 35-4 | Rossi, Tharp, Kolinski, Ruettiger | |||
Steve Scrementi | So | Chicago (Marian) | 28-10 | ||||
Carlos Lopez | So | Chicago (St.Rita) | 27-5 | Ruettiger, Jordan 2x, Haglund, | |||
Kyle Krueger | Fr | Naperville (Nequa Valley) | 36-7 | Lopez, Jelm, Scrementi, Johnson, | |||
Drake Rossi | Fr | Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) | 32-8 | Anello 2x, Fanthorpe, Evans, Ruettiger, Scrementi, | |||
Robbie Unsell | Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | 39-8 | Zerfowski 2x, Shaw 3x, Ruettiger, | ||||
Dane Shaw | Sr | Edwardsville | 32-5 | Gould, Zerfowski, Scrementi, | |||
Jeff Tharp | Morton | 34-7 | Robbins 2x, Krueger, Ruettiger, Wooten, Zerfowski, | ||||
Max Hiatt | Fr | DeKalb | 30-6 | Hayes, Krueger 2x, Kolinski, Gould, | |||
Scott Wallace | Fr | Darien (Hinsdale South) | 29-11 | Lenkowsi 2x, Hiatt, Kolinski, Beebe(A), Haglund, Ranck, Unsell, | |||
Broderick Evans | Sr | Joliet | 29-6 | ||||
Jake Oster | Fr | Lockport | ? | Smith, Black, Rossi, Dietze, Powers, Broderick, | |||
Mike Pearson | Jr | LaGrange (Lyons) | 28-12 | Fanthorpe, Haglund, Lopez, Tharp, Smith, Powell, Martinez, Gould, | |||
Oscar Martinez | Jr | Belvidere | 34-9 | Hiatt 2x, Kolinski 2x, Jordan, | |||
Nick Fanthorpe | Fr | Naperville (North) | 29-9 | Robbins, Anello, Ranck 3x, Beebe (A), Jelm, Smith, | |||
Mike Anello | Fr | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 28-15 | Pearson, Oster, Rokowski, Ruettiger, Krueger, Tharp, Wallace, Evans, loss, Gould, | |||
Tyler Haglund | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) | 23-10 | Hayes, Pearson 2x, Gould, Martinez | ||||
Tommy Grabarek | Sr | Oak Lawn | 25-10 | Rokowski, Krueger, Rossi, Anello, Pearson, | |||
Jhared Black | Fr | Thornwood | 31-11 | Johnson, Smith 2x, Evans, Ruettiger, Scrementi, | |||
Clint Arliss | Fr | Batavia | 30-10 | Lenkowski 2x, Beebe(A), Anello, Jelm 3x, Ranck, | |||
Mike Simmons | So | Fox Lake (Grant) | loss, Pocasongre, Hayes, Jelm, Johnson, Gould, | ||||
John Ranck | Fr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 30-10 | Krueger, Johnson 3x, Fanthorpe, Simmons, Robbins, Pearson, Lenkowski, Betterman, | |||
Bryan Smith | Maywood (Proviso East) | Lopez, Rossi, Ruettiger, Gould, Lenkowski, Wallace, | |||||
Tim Hayes | So | Dundee (D.-Crown) | 38-3 | ||||
Joe Rokowski | Jr | Burbank (Reavis) | 28-8 | ||||
Mike Ori | Fr | Highland Park | 23-3 | ||||
Andy McGillard | So | Charleston | 32-2 | ||||
Niel Felgar | So | Moline | 26-12 | ||||
112 | |||||||
1 | Danny Manzella | Jr | Chicago (St.Rita) | 2 | 40-3 | 3 | Berman 2x, Blackshaw, |
1 | Nick Blackshaw | So | Buffalo Grove | 1 | 28-2 | 5 | Fiorito, |
3 | Zach Berman | Jr | New Lenox (Providence) | 3 | 44-4 | 2 | Manzella 3x, Kimberlin (A), |
4 | Rico Blakey | Sr | Flossmoor (Homewwod -F.) | 4 | 38-6 | NR | Hammonds, Ogenaku, Schaeffer, Jahn, Blackshaw, Berman, |
5 | Tony Emma | Jr | Wheaton (North) | 5 | 34-5 | 7 | Manzella 2x, Tedeschi, Berman, |
6 | Scott Bodziak | Sr | Schaumburg | 33-1 | 4 | Isaacson, | |
7 | David Elloitt | Jr | Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | 43-3 | 5 | Anson(Iowa), Blakey, Murphy, | |
8 | Dan Tedeschi | Jr | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 6 | 36-11 | NR | Ogenaku, Mazella, Sumler, Murphy, Blackshaw, Blakey, Emma, |
9 | Jeremy Powell | So | Hillside (Proviso West) | 32-3 | 10 | Emma, Blakey, | |
10 | Scott Kruk | So | Streamwood | 24-8 | 6 | Emma, | |
Best of the Rest | |||||||
Chuck Patten*inj. | So | Peoria (East Peoria) | ?-0 | 1 | |||
Tony Pretto*inj. | Jr | Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) | ?-1 | 1 | Jahn, | ||
Travis Hammons | Fr | South Holland (Thornwood) | 34-4 | Manzella, Blakey, Berman, | |||
Kyle Jahn | So | Bolingbrook | 9-3 | 2 | Hammons, Berman, Kruk, | ||
Jon Isaacson | Fr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 29-5 | Berman, Garbis(A), Emma 2x, Powell, Kruk, | |||
Chris Kelly | So | Mahomet (M.-Seymour) | 22-4 | Rivera, Audo, | |||
Tarren Rice | So | Moline | 29-13 | ||||
Dan Keller | Jr | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) | 27-2 | 8 | Smith, Fiorito, | ||
Chris Kelly | So | Mahomet (M.-Seymour) | 20-2 | ||||
Josiah Wooten | Jr | Urbana | 28-5 | 7 | Robbins, Stypolkowski, Kelly, Scott, Rivera, | ||
Kwandrick Sumler | Jr | Rockford (East) | 33-6 | loss, Hammons, Seeberger, Berman, | |||
Chris Janonis*inj. | Sr | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | ? | 3 | Wellner, Cruz, | ||
Bryan Rivera | Jr | Minooka | 31-13 | 9 | Sumler, Smith (IA), Berman, Tedeschi, Blackshaw, | ||
Jake Murphy | So | Chicago (Marist) | 29-9 | 8 | Manzella 2x, Garbis(A), Berman, Tedeschi, Blakey, | ||
Ryan Overby | So | Mundelein (Carmel) | |||||
Tony Adamo | Jr | Bartlett | Blackshaw, Black, | ||||
David Murphy | So | New Lenox (Providence) | ? | ||||
Kyle Anderson | Jr | DeKalb | 34-7 | 10 | Bodziak, Patten, GA wrestler, Kruk, Sumler, Rice, | ||
Mike Ogenaku | Sr | Oak Lawn | 28-3 | Blakey, Murphy, Houma, | |||
Bradley O'Dell | Sr | Chicago (Lane) | Anello, Haglund, | ||||
Jeff Robins | So | Elmhurst (York) | Malak, Patten, Shields, | ||||
Pat Parillo | So | Naperville (North) | 24-17 | Berman, Scott, Adamo, Kennedy, Sumler, Emma, loss, Plata, James, | |||
James Scott | Jr | Normal | 30-9 | C. Kelly, Patten, Bermna, Emma, | |||
Pat Kennedy | Jr | Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) | 17-6 | loss, | |||
Jamie Smith | Fr | Wheeling | 36-6 | ||||
119 | |||||||
1 | Michael Poeta | So | Highland Park | 3 | 41-3 | 1 | Gomez, Barnhisel, Klinger, |
2 | Pat Barth | Jr | Morton | 5 | 41-2 | 2 | Poeta, Foy, |
3 | Ryan Klinger | Jr | Chicago (St. Rita) | 1 | 32-5 | 5 | Wellner, Barth, Reynolds, Anson(IA), Manning, |
4 | Charlie Manning | Sr | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 2 | 31-5 | 7 | Foy, Klinger 2x, M.McNicholas, Anson(IA), |
5 | Landon Foy | Sr | South Holland (Thornwood) | 4 | 33-7 | NR | Manning 3x, Breheny, Wellner 2x, Poeta, |
6 | Keil Barnhisel | Jr | Glenview (Glenbrook South) | 32-4 | 7 | Poeta 2x, M.McNichols, Reynolds, | |
7 | Matt Wellner | Jr | Plainfield | 40-5 | 9 | Wapotish, Poeta, Klinger, DeGuzman, Mekeel, | |
8 | Dan Zeman | Jr | La Grange (Lyons) | 25-7 | 4 | Barnhisel, Klinger, Wellner 2x, M.McNicholas 2x, Manning (Inj.) | |
9 | Chris Mekeel | Sr | Sterling | 6 | 38-8 | NR | Doyle, Reese, Klinger, Barth, Poeta, |
10 | Sean Reynolds | Fr | New Lenox (Providence) | 34-8 | NR | Klinger 2x, Poeta, Zeman, Manning, Gagan, Foy, Riley, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Mike Reese | Jr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 32-5 | 5 | Mekeel, Barth 2x, Bird, Gardner, | ||
Marty McNichols | Chicago (DeLaSalle) | 39-7 | Reynolds 2x, loss, Wellner 2x, Klinger, Gould, | ||||
Nathan Gardner | Jr | O'Fallon | 43-6 | Poeta, Klinger | |||
Brett Wapotish | Sr | Barrington | 32-3 | 6 | McNichols, Teschner, | ||
Nick Fannin | Sr | Normal (West) | 34-5 | Brummit, Overton, Reese, Zeman, | |||
Kevin Gagan | Jr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 30-8 | Foy, Reynolds, Sojka, Wellner, | |||
Brett Ambrosino | Fr | Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) | Gagan 2x, | ||||
Robert Bastyr | Sr | Chicago (Lane Tech) | Poeta, Zeman, Manzella, Foy, Barth, | ||||
Kevin McNicholas | Jr | Chicago (Marist) | 27-10 | Giuliano, Poeta, Manning 2x, Reynolds, Zeman, Klinger, | |||
Mike Deguzman | Jr | Darien (Hinsdale South) | 40-7 | Foy, GA wrestler, Brummitt, Graham, Dieppa, Mekeel, Poeta, | |||
Blake Tomczak | Jr | Oak Lawn | Manning, Ambrosino, Brantley, Welner, | ||||
Maurice Brantley | Sr | Lansing (TF South) | 20-3 | Tomczak, Pretto, Foy, | |||
Beau Brummit | Sr | East Peoria | 9 | Lattimore, Deguzman, FL wrestler, GA wrestler, | |||
Brett Ambrosino | Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) | Gagan, | |||||
Mike Psaras | Sr | River Grove (Holy Cross) | 25-9 | A. Rivera, K. McNicholas, Zeman, Klinger, | |||
Scott Wendell | So | Buffalo Grove | |||||
Joe Sojka | Sr | Tinley Park (Andrew) | 19-11 | ||||
Ariel Cruz | Jr | Waukegan | ? | Wapotish, | |||
Tim Franz | Jr | Orland Park (Sandburg) | Oswald, Tolbert, loss, | ||||
Tylan Malak | Jr | Roselle (Lake Park) | |||||
Tony Gross | So | Romeoville | |||||
David Lattimore | Fr | Peoria (Woodruff) | 32-5 | Fannin 2x, Barth 2x, | |||
Phil Davidson | Jr | Chicago (Marist) | Klinger, | ||||
Bill Oswald | Fr | Chicago (Marian) | Torres, Dunne, loss, | ||||
Rashad Riley | So | Hoffman Estates (Conant) | 31-14 | Bodziak, Manning, Barth, | |||
Cody Overton | Jr | Mattoon | 32-3 | Gardner, Nelson, | |||
125 | |||||||
1 | Cassio Pero | Jr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 1 | 36-2 | 4 | Ohio loss, Castillo, |
2 | Joe Gomez | So | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 3 | 43-1 | 2 | Pero, |
3 | Brian Dyer | Jr | Naperville (North) | 2 | 34-5 | 1 | Gomez 4x, Pero, |
4 | Pat Castillo | Jr | LaGrange (Lyons) | 4 | 44-5 | NR | Dyer 2x, Gomez 2x, L. Silva, |
5 | Demond Wilbourn | Sr | East St.Louis (Sr.) | 5 | 31-6 | NR | Rodgers, Pero, Gomez, |
6 | Roberto Torres | Jr | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 6 | 40-7 | NR | Beebe (A), Amedio, Castillo, Wilbourn, Castillo, Dyer, |
7 | David Silva | Sr | Dundee (D.-Crown) | 40-4 | 3 | Beebe (A), Vandiver, Torres, Castillo, | |
8 | Steve Rodgers | So | Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | 39-8 | 6 | Everson (Iowa), Castillo, Dyer, | |
9 | Ben Graham | So | Elgin (Larkin) | 33-5 | NR | Torres, Bird, Dyer, Castillo, | |
10 | Mike Rzab | Sr | Chicago (Marian) | 32-6 | NR | Amedio, Pero, Torres, Gomez, Friend, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Casey Carino | Sr | Ottawa (Twsp.) | 32-6 | 10 | Lavender, Silva, Vandiver, Bird, Pero, Wilbourn, | ||
Frank Agnoli | Grayslake | Friend, | |||||
Aaron Massey | Sr | Elmwood Park | ? | 10 | Bastyr, Stoltz, | ||
Mike Tatz | Sr | Vernon Hills | 32-10 | Poeta 2x, 2 WI wrestlers, Dargan, loss, Friend 2x, Silva, Agnoli, | |||
Brian Rossetti | Jr | Palatine | 33-8 | Poeta, Tatz, Cobbs, Giesel, Stanton, Stoltz, Chearney, Agnoli, | |||
Marty Engwall | Fr | New Lenox (Providence) | 39-13 | loss, Beebe(A) 2x, Castillo, Vaci, Rzab 2x, Silva, Pero, | |||
Tyler Swearingen | So | Peoria (East Peoria) | 35-3 | ||||
Larry Amedio | Sr | Chicago (DeLaSalle) | 38-8 | Fangerow, Rossetti, Gomez 2x, Castillo 2x, loss, Krueger, | |||
Brad Dargan | Crystal Lake (Central) | 27-6 | |||||
Eric Krueger | So | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 30-8 | Castillo, Dyer, Beebe(A), Vaci, Campbell, | |||
Mark Friend | So | Libertyville | 33-10 | 8 | Torres, Castillo 2x, Rivera, Vaci, Giuliano, Silva, Wilbourn, Gomez, | ||
Matt Vaci | Jr | Chicago (St.Rita) | 32-11 | McNicholas, Engwall 3x, Beebe(A), Amedio 2x, loss, loss, Amedio, Pero. | |||
Alexander Rivera | Jr | Chicago (St.Patricks) | 27-14 | Massey, Rossetti, Castillo, Amedio, Vaci, loss, Pero, | |||
Larry Silva | Jr | Chicago (Marist) | 27-11 | Fangerow, Krueger, Tanyko, Rzab, Krueger, Pero, | |||
Brad Muthart | So | Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) | 30-6 | ||||
Chad Vandiver | Jr | Machesney Park (Harlem) | Graham, Lipe, Rzab, | ||||
Ryan Giuliano | Jr | Hoffman Estates (Conant) | 31-11 | Amedio 2x, Dunne, A. Gomez, Castillo, Jobst, Stoltz, Dyer, Torres, Silva, | |||
Adam Hall | Sr | Mt. Vernon | 28-6 | Beeler, Rodgers, Veil, Jordan, | |||
Tony Martinez*inj. | So | New Lenox (Providence) | |||||
Anthony Martin | Sr | Dolton (Thornridge) | |||||
Duke Burk | Fr | Peoria (Notre Dame) | 39-3 | Swearingen, Carrino, Giuliano, | |||
Shawn Stoltz | So | Prospect | 30-8 | Rossetti 3x, Guliano, Waubonsie 125, Silva, | |||
130 | |||||||
1 | Charles Lloyd | Jr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 1 | 32-1 | 1 | Lavender, |
2 | Frank Keeler | Sr | South Holland (Thornwood) | 2 | 33-4 | NR | Campbell, Kastell (I.D.), Collum, Pero, |
3 | Matt Collum | So | Naperville (Nequa Valley) | 3 | 43-2 | 9 | Lavender, Lloyd, |
4 | AJ Lavender | Jr | Moline | 39-1 | 3 | Collum, | |
5 | Marcus Cobbs | Sr | Lombard (Glenbard East) | 4 | 45-3 | 2 | Lavender, Keeler, Collum, |
6 | Bill Breheny | Sr | Burbank (Reavis) | 5 | 42-4 | NR | Lloyd 2x, Cobbs, Keeler, |
7 | Mike Lopez | Sr | Libertyville | 36-7 | NR | Keeler, Cobbs 3x, Collum, Breheny, | |
8 | Dan Stanton | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 37-4 | 4 | Collum 2x, Keeler, Lopez, | |
9 | Tony Auffman | Sr | Stevenson | 6 | 38-9 | NR | Isaacson, Figueroa 2x, Lopez 2x, Quirk, Collum, Breheny, Lloyd, |
10 | Bob Bohaczyk | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 33-10 | 3 | Stanton, Grimes (A), Breheny 4x, Lloyd, Gerdes, Lopez, Cobbs, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Caleb Ratcliffe | Jr | Rockton (Hononegah) | 36-7 | Carlson, Lavender, Bohaczyk, | |||
John Moore | Sr | Lemont | Stanton, Metcalf, Keeler, | ||||
Harold Diedrick | Sr | Crystal Lake (Prarie Ridge) | 32-1 | 6 | Kidonakis, | ||
Adam Marsh | Sr | Bradley (B.-Boubonais) | 22-7 | 8 | Rossetti, Gerdes, Comfort, Johnson, | ||
Sean Quirk | Sr | Fox Lake (Grant) | Auffman 2x, Rico, Nance, Lopez 2x, | ||||
Bob Fangerow | Jr | Chicago (St.Rita) | 28-9 | loss, Bohaczyk 2x, Grimes(A), Lopez, Lavender, Lloyd 2x, | |||
Ismael Figueroa | Sr | Waukegan | Collum, Oster, Finerman, Quirk, Lopez, | ||||
Nick Fallico | So | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 29-6 | 7 | Cobbs, Bohaczyk 2x, Auffman, Lloyd, | ||
Trevor Akers | Sr | Quincy | Keeler, | ||||
Jim Comfort | Sr | Peoria (Notre Dame) | 38-2 | Breheny, | |||
Kevin Dunne | New Lenox (Providence) | 24-14 | Gomez, Amedio, WI wrestler, Fangerow 2x, Grimes, Lloyd, White, Collum | ||||
Jeff Kastel | Sr | Hinsdale (Central) | 37-9 | Lavender, Cobbs 2x, Keeler, Fitzrender, Aufman, Collum, | |||
Ben Graham | So | Galesburg | |||||
T.J. Nance | Fr | Granite City | 27-9 | Ratcliffe, | |||
John Snyder | Fr | Pekin | Hand, Nance, Gerdes, | ||||
Rob Kidonakis | (Ridgewood) | 28-8 | |||||
Jake Stout | Sr | Lockport | Lopez, Cobbs, Fangerow, Gerdes, Breheny, | ||||
Jacob Graves | Sr | Batavia | |||||
Noah Fitzendrider | Jr | Wheaton (North) | 38-11 | Cobbs 3x, Dyer, | |||
Eric Gerdes | Jr | Oak Forest | 31-10 | Stout, Stanton 3x, Auffman, Breheny, Vail, Keeler, | |||
Butch Schloemann | Belleville (Althoff) | 44-3 | Keeler, Breheny, | ||||
Steve Tanyko | Sr | Arlington Heights (St.Viator) | Diedrick, Kidonakis, loss, | ||||
Bob Giesel | Sr | Scahumburg | losses, | ||||
Ray Kopecky | So | (Maine West) | 37-9 | ||||
135 | |||||||
1 | Kevin Kennedy | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | 1 | 45-1 | 3 | Isaacson, |
2 | Andy Hiatt | Sr | DeKalb | 3 | 42-1 | 1 | Kennedy, |
3 | Chad Isaacson | Sr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 5 | 40-2 | 2 | Kennedy, Lukanich, |
4 | Nate Aye | Sr | Wheaton (North) | 6 | 35-8 | 4 | Pelikan, Isaacson 5x, Hiatt, Kennedy, |
5 | Matt Fiordirosa | Jr | Fox Lake (Grant) | 2 | 40-4 | 4 | Collum, Figeuroa, Auffman, Kennedy, |
6 | Andrew Lukanich | Jr | LaGrange (Lyons) | 4 | 35-8 | 6 | Bennet, Oster, Kennedy, Hiatt 2x, Campbell, Ravena, Fiodirosa, |
7 | Brandon Lozdowski | So | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 37-6 | 5 | Krienke, Hardwick, Tannenbaum, Hiatt, Ravenna, Fiodirosa, | |
7 | Jason Besse | Jr | Lansing (T.F. South) | 36-3 | NR | Dew, Oster, Lozdowski, | |
9 | Josh Campbell | Sr | Burbank (Reavis) | 32-3 | NR | Oster, Besse, Aye, | |
10 | Shane Dintelman | So | Belleville (Althoff) | 44-2 | NR | Isaacson, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Bobby Hill | Sr | Mahomet (M.-Seymour) | 34-5 | Collum, Dintleman, loss, | |||
Jared Clark | Jr | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | 28-4 | Campbell, Rushing, | |||
Chris Ravenna | Sr | Niles (West) | 34-5 | 9 | Collum, Auffman, Hill, Fiodirosa, Isaacson, | ||
Colt Lee | Sr | Murphysboro | 32-3 | Dintelman, | |||
Tom Sweeny | Jr | Darien (Hinsdale South) | 34-7 | Hiatt, Isaacson, Panico, | |||
Keith Witalka | Sr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 33-7 | Walzer, Catour, IA loss, Benson, Oster, | |||
Anthony Panico | Sr | Libertyville | 35-14 | Kennedy, Lukanich, Fiodirosa 2x, Hiatt, Aye, | |||
Mike White | Joliet | ||||||
Brett Krienke | Jr | Rockton (Hononegah) | Benson, | ||||
Mike Randall | Jr | Batavia | 25-9 | Oster, Perryman, Selmos, | |||
Brett Krienke | Rockton (Hononegah) | 31-11 | |||||
Nathan Rushing | Jr | Granite City | 34-10 | ||||
Dan Ewing | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 31-9 | Kopecky, Edwards, Oster, | |||
Tyler Condon | Jr | Morris | 30-11 | loss, Perryman 2x, Thurman, | |||
Dustin Hardwick | Sr | Crystal Lake (South) | 30-4 | Hiatt, Fiodirosa, Lozdowski, | |||
Gerad Clark | So | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | 30-4 | Fiodirosa, | |||
Christian Rath | Sr | Murphysboro | 23-1 | ||||
Jeremy Thurman | Jr | East Peoria | 31-5 | Whitalka, | |||
140 | |||||||
1 | Eric Tannenbaum | Jr | Naperville (North) | 1 | 45-0 | 1 | |
2 | Tony Catour | Sr | Moline | 2 | 41-2 | 2 | Kim, Tannenbaum, |
3 | Tyler Williams | Jr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 3 | 41-6 | 3 | Tannenbaum 5x, Catour, |
4 | Jim Friend | Jr | Libertyville | 5 | 41-3 | 10 | Catour 2x, Williams, |
5 | Joe Rujawitz | Sr | Belleville (West) | 27-2 | 5 | Williams, Friend, | |
6 | Mike Pelikan | Sr | DeKalb | 4 | 37-7 | 4 | Pleasant Valley IA Wrestler, Dwyer 2x, Kim, Catour, Tannenbaum, Williams, |
7 | Jimmy Kim | Sr | East Peoria | 37-4 | 7 | Fotos, Gapinski, Friend, Rujawitz, | |
8 | David Dwyer | Rockton (Hononegah) | 6 | 39-7 | NR | Pelikan 3x, Catour, Williams, Friend, | |
9 | John Gapinski | Sr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 38-6 | 5 | Baima, Mekeel, Staley, Fotos, Dwyer, Pelikan, | |
10 | David Dew | Sr | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twsp.) | 36-3 | NR | McKillip 2x, Sabatello, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Tom Tedesco*inj. | Granite City | Dwyer, Catour, | |||||
Matt Waggeman | Jr | Mundelein | 28-4 | 10 | Friend 2x, Borodirsky, | ||
Colin McKillip | So | Chicago (Marian) | 37-6 | 6 | Friend, Sabatello, Tedesco, Ortiz, Metcalf, Rujawitz, | ||
Rudy Reyes | Sr | Fox Lake (Grant) | 37-6 | Friend 2x, Colindres, | |||
Justin Metcalf | Sr | Oswego | 34-5 | 9 | Besse, Smith, Colindres, Dew, McMurray, | ||
Ryan McMurray | Jr | LaGrange (Lyons) | 33-11 | 10 | Tannebaum, Ortiz, Friend 3x, Williams 2x, Judycki, Rapp, McGinnis, Caulfield(DQ), Catour, | ||
Mike Sabatello | Sr | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | 32-5 | Polytsky, Friend, Pelikan, Tannenbaum, | |||
Mike Masciola | Sr | Elgin (St.Edward) | |||||
Dan Broderick | Sr | Chicago (St. Rita) | 26-10 | Caulfield 2x, Hopkins, Williams, Schroeder, McGinnis 2x, | |||
Eric Gerdes | Sr | Oak Forest | Stanton, Kennedy, | ||||
Rory McGinnis | Sr | Chicago (Mt.Carmel) | 31-10 | McGovern, 2 Ohio losses, Jones, Pelikan, Caulfield, McKillip, | |||
Aaron Bendel | Jr | Niles (West) | 30-3 | Waggeman, Tannenbaum, Broderick, | |||
Steve Moriarty | So | New Lenox (Providence) | 10-1 | Williams, | |||
Andy Hopkins | Jr | New Lenox (Providence) | 38-10 | Redmond, Smith, Catour, McKillip 2x, Kerr, Mirus, McGinnis, McKillip, | |||
Rob Caulfield | Sr | Chicago (Marist) | 24-6 | McMurray, Miranell(A), | |||
Nester Colindres | Waukegan | 33-10 | Bendel, McMurray, Driscoll, Sabatello 2x, Reyes, Dwyer, | ||||
Carmen Rossi | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 27-7 | Dew, | |||
Brett Walzer | Jr | Sterling | 27-9 | ||||
Tino Ortiz | Sr | Chicago (St.Patrick's) | Kerr, Hopkins, McKillip, McMurray, | ||||
Chris Smith | So | Plainfield | 32-9 | loss, Catour, McMurray, Williams, Metcalf, | |||
Joey Graves | Fr | Batavia | 27-7 | ||||
145 | |||||||
1 | Lambros Fotos | Sr | East Moline (United) | 1 | 40-0 | 1 | |
2 | Kelly Staley | Sr | Chatham (Glenwood) | 2 | 39-2 | 5 | Fotos, |
3 | Jim Preston | Sr | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 3 | 41-3 | NR | Baima, Fotos 2x, |
4 | Nick Baima | Sr | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) | 5 | 43-2 | 1 | Fotos, Preston, |
5 | Dan Kunzer | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | 6 | 44-4 | 8 | Baima 2x, Daly, Ludwig, |
6 | Tyler Ludwig | Sr | Wheaton (North) | 4 | 40-9 | 7 | Piha 2x, Baima 2x, Preston 2x, Kunzer, Tannenbaum, Staley, |
7 | Ryan Mekeel | Sr | Sterling | 36-9 | NR | Preston, Catour, Bednerek, Fotos, Staley, Kunzer, | |
8 | Brian Daly | Sr | Chicago (DeLaSalle) | 41-8 | 7 | Klimek, Zagorski, Fotos, Preston, Kunzer, Jones, Mekeel, Staley, | |
9 | Chris Piha | Sr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 27-6 | NR | Daly 2x, Baima 2x, Ludwig, | |
10 | Ilya Boroditsky | Sr | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 34-4 | NR | Baima, Jones, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Drew Weimer*inj. | Sr | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | ? | 3 | Preston, Ludwig, | ||
Scott Grece | Sr | Crystal Lake (Prarie Ridge) | |||||
Roger Smith-Bergsrud | So | Lake Forest | 30-4 | Bednerek, Boroditsky, Mellender, | |||
Dan Pechnyo*inj | Sr | Winnetka (New Trier) | ? | ||||
Josh Bednerek | Jr | Woodstock | 32-5 | Smith, Baima, Castillo, Mekeel, Jones, | |||
Josh Mellender | Jr | Grayslake | 28-13 | 6 | Bednerek 2x, Gapinski, Pechnyo, Driscoll 2x, Boroditsky, Baima, Fotos, | ||
Landon Jakse | Jr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 33-7 | ||||
Tony Castillo | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 35-4 | Ludwig, loss, Daly 2x, | |||
Wes Johnson | Sr | Romeoville | 34-10 | Mellender, fotos, | |||
John Boyle | Sr | Orland Park (Sandburg) | |||||
Von Stein | Jr | Lockport | ? | loss, Baima, Dew, Castillo, | |||
Sam Weatherly | Jr | Normal | Staley, | ||||
Luke Jones | Sr | Chicago (Marist) | 30-11 | Kunzer 3x, Weimer, Preston 2x, Ludwig, | |||
Jim Treakle | Sr | Granite City | 40-8 | Staley 2x, Baima, Preston, | |||
Erik Brozman | Sr | Downers Grove (South) | 35-9 | Mekeel, Treakle, Baima 2x, Castillo, Ludwig, Piha, | |||
Grant Arthur*inj | Sr | Oak Lawn | ? | ||||
Ricardo Serment | Sr | Chicago (Gordon) | 36-4 | Kunzer, Baima, | |||
152 | |||||||
1 | Mike Klimek | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | 2 | 41-1 | 6 | Harney, |
2 | Brian Harney | Jr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 1 | 38-5 | 2 | Ward(IA), Klimek 2x, Curby, |
3 | Dusty Carpenter | Sr | Belleville (West) | 3 | 40-3 | 2 | DeCault, Klimek |
4 | Jake Curby | Sr | LaGrange (Lyons) | 5 | 38-5 | 8 | Decault 2x, Bishop, Harney, Carpenter, |
5 | John DeCault | Sr | Tinley Park (Andrew) | 40-3 | 3 | Klimek 2x, Bishop, | |
6 | Dan Finney | Jr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 4 | 39-6 | 4 | Klimek, Cooper, DeCault, Harney, Carpenter, |
7 | Danny Burk | Sr | Peoria (Notre Dame) | 6 | 43-3 | NR | McMahon, Finney, Curby, |
8 | Brad Bishop | Sr | Dixon | 39-4 | 5 | Klimek 2x, Harney, Burk, | |
9 | Drew McMahon | Jr | Champaign (Central) | 34-2 | 7 | Burk, Curby, | |
10 | Oleg Polyatskiy | Sr | Buffalo Grove | 42-4 | NR | Curby 2x, Zagorski, Klimek, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Mike Zagorski | Sr | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 31-4 | Smith, Blackshaw, Polyatskiy, | |||
Matt Mulhearn | Sr | Streamwood | 35-4 | Polyatsky, | |||
Jason Showalter | Sr | Wheaton (North) | 22-13 | ||||
Mitch Hansen | Jr | Chicago (Marist) | 35-7 | DeCault, Keenan, Harney, Zagorski, | |||
Ward Brady | Jr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | ? | Pila 2x, DeCault, Zagorski, | |||
Mike Fogarty | Sr | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 32-3 | Villereal, Early, | |||
John Ficht | Jr | Burbank (Reavis) | 31-4 | McGovern, Smith, | |||
Rusty Koenig | Jr | Darien (Hinsdale South) | 35-13 | ||||
Mike Malizzio | Sr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | ? | Zagorski, | |||
Mike Sabatello | Sr | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | 29-2 | Polyatskiy, Bryan, | |||
Pat McGovern | So | Palos Hills (Stagg) | 27-9 | DeCault 2x, Klimek, Bishop, Weaver(IA), Fogarty, | |||
Mark Evans | Sr | Minooka | 16-6 | Sanchez, Valentine, McMahon, Nowak, | |||
Nick Bryan | Sr | Naperville (Central) | 31-11 | Brozman, Zagorski, loss, Sullivan, | |||
Mike Pila | Jr | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 35-15 | Ficht, Koenig 2x, Hansen 2x, DeCault, Curby 2x, Finney, McGovern, | |||
Mike Bishoff | Jr | Elmhurst (York) | 33-5 | ||||
Matt Nowak | Jr | Mahomet (M. Seymour) | 30-10 | ||||
Julain Harkleroad | Jr | Lake Forest | 35-9 | Sabatello 2x, Colindres, Polyatskiy, DeCault, | |||
Willie Smutz | Jr | Moline | 26-15 | ||||
160 | |||||||
1 | Don Reynolds | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | 1 | 46-0 | 1 | |
2 | Kenny Robertson | Sr | Metamora | 2 | 38-2 | 2 | Reynolds, |
3 | Mike Haraf | Sr | Chicago (Marist) | 3 | 40-5 | NR | Reynolds 3x, |
4 | Matt Sauter | Sr | Batavia | 4 | 42-7 | NR | Bryan, Cvengros, Kappas 2x, Robertson, Haraf, |
5 | Andy Cvengros | Sr | Wheaton (North) | 30-6 | 4 | Reynolds, Haraf, Sauter 2x, Welch, Miller, | |
6 | Jacob Greco | Sr | Edwardsville | 39-5 | 7 | Dowdy, Haraf 2x, Derry, | |
7 | Mike Dowdy | Sr | Granite City | 33-7 | NR | Gordon, Bly, Villa, Galloway(IA), Brown, | |
8 | George Kappas | Sr | Plainfield | 35-8 | 9 | Murphy, Genslinger, Haraf, Welch, Sauter, Reynolds, | |
9 | Nick Derry | Jr | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 5 | 32-7 | NR | Haraf, |
10 | Dave Francioni | Sr | Hoffman Estates (Conant) | 34-6 | 8 | Reynolds, Klimek, B.Michalski, Haraf, Welch, Cvengros, | |
10 | John Murphy | So | Chicago (St.Rita) | 6 | 37-12 | NR | Denk, Sauter, Derry, |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Deonte Wallace | Jr | Waukegan | 32-7 | ||||
Chris Genslinger | Sr | Naperville (Nequa Valley) | 29-5 | 5 | Villa, Reynolds 2x, Kappas, Ambrosino, | ||
Dan Brown | Sr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 28-6 | 5 | 2 Ohio losses, Murphy 3x, Reynolds, Haraf, | ||
Joe Ambrosino | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 34-6 | Genslinger, Robertson, Reynolds, Kappas, Ciabattoni, | |||
Alex Blackshaw | Sr | Buffalo Grove | 32-6 | Nowak, Wallace, Robertson, Kappas, | |||
Adriel Villa | Sr | Aurora (East) | ? | loss, Buehler, Silosky, | |||
Derek Bly | Sr | Pekin | 38-10 | 3 | Burk, Dowdy, Ambrosino, Miller, Busey, Hammers, Miller, Baker, | ||
Mike Jaber | Sr | Lombard (Glenbard East) | 28-6 | 10 | Dale(A), Cvengros 3x, Murphy, | ||
Brett Neuberg | Sr | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 32-7 | Denk, Blackshaw 2x, Cvengros, Wallace, Murphy, | |||
Ben Heredia | Sr | Burbank (Reavis) | 25-3 | Neuberg, Murphy, | |||
Shaun Miller | Sr | East Peoria | 33-8 | Robertson, | |||
Mike Ciabattoni | Sr | Belleville (West) | 30-7 | 10 | Greco, Sauter, Murphy, | ||
Jim Denk | Sr | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 29-5 | Jaber, Haraf, Blackshaw, | |||
Sean Welch | Sr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 30-13 | Kick, Francioni 2x, Genslinger, Cvengros, Kappas, Sauter 2x, Jaber, Baker, | |||
Nick Hammers | So | LaSalle (LaSalle-Peru) | 31-5 | ||||
Ryan Spellman | Sr | Winnetka (New Trier) | 24-12 | 6 | Neuberg, Welch, | ||
Greg Kick | Jr | Naperville (North) | ? | Welch 2x, | |||
Ben Baker | Sr | Champaign (Central) | 29-11 | ||||
Quinton Smith | Sr | Chicago (Lane) | |||||
Ryan Busey | Sr | Urbana | 33-3 | Robertson, Baker, | |||
Ciro Sanchez | Sr | Bensenville (Fenton) | 34-3 | ||||
171 | |||||||
1 | Tom Treadway | Sr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 1 | 40-2 | 2 | Ohio loss, Jordan(IA), |
2 | Steve Zanoni | Sr | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 2 | 40-3 | 1 | Docter, Potter, Treadway, |
3 | Jon Silosky | Sr | Plainfield | 4 | 43-2 | 6 | Treadway, Kuntz, |
4 | Dustin Docter | Sr | Sycamore | 5 | 43-3 | 2 | Kuntz, Treadway, Silosky, |
5 | Sam Kuntz | Sr | Chicago (DeLaSalle) | 3 | 38-8 | NR | Potter, Treadway 2x, Zanoni, |
6 | Chris Potter | So | St. Charles (East) | 6 | 41-5 | NR | Docter 3x, Zanoni, Kuntz, |
7 | John Jatkowski | Sr | East Peoria | 39-2 | 3 | Rupperecht, Silosky, | |
8 | Nathan Elbus | Sr | Quincy | 32-5 | NR | Wade 2x, Potter, Kuntz, | |
9 | Mike Kasprak | Sr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 38-4 | NR | Docter 2x, Rupperecht, Silosky, | |
10 | Josh Rupperect | Sr | Pontiac | 33-5 | NR | Harding, Potter, Elbus, | |
10 | AJ Blahut | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 36-3 | 8 | Gregory, Silosky, Kuntz, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Pat Maloney | Sr | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 31-2 | Kuntz, Kolovic, | |||
Mitch Hilden | Sr | Belvidere | 32-5 | 10 | Zanoni, Jordan(IA), Hessell(IA), | ||
Scott Gregory | Jr | Pekin | 27-5 | Docter, Woods, Potter, | |||
Bryan Casey | Jr | Bolingbrook | ? | Sherko, Blahut, Fear, | |||
Rob Walleck | Jr | Round Lake | Maloney, loss, Kral, | ||||
Rick Ermillio | Addison (Trail) | 34-3 | |||||
Chris Markelz | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | ? | loss, | |||
Joe Debias | Jr | Naperville (Nequa Valley) | 34-10 | Ugaste, Roth, Docter, Blahut, Collins, | |||
Ryan Stites | Sr | Mahomet (M. Seyomur) | 33-11 | Wade, Rupperect 2x, Jatkowski, | |||
Mike Wade | Sr | Triad | 38-5 | Elbus 2x, Woods, | |||
Matt McAuliffe | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 31-5 | Blahut, Treadway, Maloney, Kuntz, Vitale. | |||
Sal Woods | Jr | Granite City | 36-14 | Wade, Docter, Hilden, Elbus, | |||
DeAndre Nunn | So | New Lenox (Providence) | 23-10 | Blahut 2x, Mucha(A), Silosky, Debias 2x, loss, Treadway, | |||
Nick Huebner | Sr | Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | |||||
Chris James | Sr | Murphysboro | 34-2 | ||||
189 | |||||||
1 | Pat Brownson | Jr | Rochelle | 1 | 38-1 | 9 | ? |
2 | Tyler Bruesewitz | Jr | Elmhurst (York) | 2 | 42-3 | NR | Cleary, Brownson, |
3 | Matt Harding | Sr | Ottawa (Twsp.) | 3 | 40-3 | 10 | Brownson, Bruesewitz, |
4 | Jeff Knoll | Sr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 4 | 38-8 | 6 | Jiles, Ugaste, Williams, Harding 2x, Sherko, Brownson, |
5 | Tom Tovello | Sr | Addison (Addison Trail) | 6 | 37-5 | NR | Sherko, Bruesewitz, Curran, Knoll, |
6 | Rob Cleary | Sr | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) | 41-5 | NR | Tovello 3x, Clay(A), Brownson, | |
7 | David Jiles | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 35-3 | 3 | Clay (A), Brownson, Cleary, | |
8 | Justin Curran | Sr | Chicago (Mt.Carmel) | 5 | 37-9 | 4 | 2 Ohio losses, Clay(A), WI loss, Jiles 3x, Stephens, Harding, |
9 | John Ugaste | Sr | Lake Zurich | 42-3 | NR | Knoll 2x, Tovello, | |
10 | Ray Winters | Sr | Waukegan | ? | NR | Ugaste 2x, Williams, Bruesewitz, Curran, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Nick Adams | Sr | Mt. Zion | 33-3 | NR | Curran, | ||
Kyle Williams | So | Bolingbrook | 32-4 | NR | Cleary, Teschner, Knoll, Curran, | ||
Derick Lolowski | Jr | Sycamore | 35-6 | NR | Teschner, Cherry, Metcalf, Brownson 2x, Winters, | ||
Nathan Gibson | Sr | Edwardsville | 37-5 | 7 | Adams 2x, Brownson, Cleary, | ||
Brian Golden | Sr | Chicago (DeLaSalle) | ? | Markelz, Clay(A), Jensen, Curran, | |||
Nick Adams | Sr | Mt. Zion | 33-2 | loss, | |||
Jeremy Teschner | Sr | Hoffman Estates | 35-9 | Metcalf, Knoll, Bruesewitz, Clay, Winters, Jiles, Debias, Tovello, Cleary, | |||
Kevin Faivre | Sr | DeKalb | 28-10 | Bruesewitz, Brownson, Wheaton N., | |||
Terrell Brown | Sr | East St.Louis | 34-2 | Gibson, | |||
Mike Stephens | Jr | New Lenox (Providence) | 38-9 | Knoll 2x, Clay(A), Sherko, Williams, Curran 2x, Buesewitz, Winters, | |||
Jason Sherko | Jr | Lockport | 27-10 | Winters, Lalowski, Cherry, Cleary 2x, Valcik, Jiles, Stephens, | |||
Nick Metcalf | Sr | Villa Park (Willowbrook) | 29-8 | 5 | Tovello 2x, Bruesewitz 2x, Teschner, Cherry, Cleary 3x, | ||
Travis Cherry | Jr | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) | 31-9 | 9 | Golden, Winters, Williams, Teschner, Stephens, Barnes, Metcalf, | ||
Matt McAulifte | Sr | Summit (Argo) | ? | ||||
Brett Henderson | Sr | Normal (Community West) | 28-5 | Jeahne 3x, | |||
Nick Pyszka | Sr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 31-5 | Harding 3x, Jeahne, Sherko, | |||
Chris James | Sr | Murphysboro | |||||
Kenny Jeahne | Sr | Chapaign (Central) | 28-5 | Harding, Cleary, | |||
Dustin Rife | Sr | Quincy | |||||
Noah Wyatt | Sr | Bloomington | Gregory, Jeahne, | ||||
215 | |||||||
1 | David Oliva | Sr | Waukegan | 1 | 38-0 | 5 | |
2 | Mike Pelkowski | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 3 | 40-1 | 3 | Oliva, |
3 | Grant Miller | Jr | Rockton (Hononegah) | 4 | 44-2 | 1 | Pelkowski, Herrera, |
4 | Dave Herrera | Jr | Chicago (Fenwick) | 2 | 40-4 | 4 | Pelkowski 2x, Galto, Oliva, |
5 | Joe Sapp | Jr | Mahomet (M.-Seymour) | 5 | 40-5 | 2 | Janek, Paulos, Callahan, Herrera, Miller, |
6 | Jacob Janek | Sr | Granite City | 6 | 42-5 | 8 | Callahan, Miller, Amble, Pelkowsi, Sapp |
7 | Greg Callahan | Sr | Bloomington | 38-4 | 4 | Sapp, Pelkowski, Janek, | |
8 | Brian Galto | Sr | Sycamore | 38-4 | 6 | Miller 2x, Janek, | |
9 | Myron Smith | Sr | South Holland (Thornwood) | 36-7 | NR | Glenn 2x, Neely, Shortall, Oliva, Janek, | |
10 | Aaron Glenn | Jr | Bolingbrook | 40-7 | NR | Cumbee, MacDonald, Smith, Sapp, Miller, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Drew Freichs | Sr | Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) | 39-1 | Glenn, | |||
Jason Amble | Sr | Rock Island | 31-6 | Miller, Rodrigez, | |||
Jason DePolo | Jr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way East) | 28-7 | ||||
Jason Juarez*inj. | Sr | East Peoria | ? | 8 | Nuger, Miller, | ||
Niall Campbell | Sr | Chicago (Mt.Carmel) | 28-8 | 10 | Herrera 2x, Ohio loss, Pelkowski 2x, Janek, Cumbee, Szczesny, | ||
Sean Cumbee | Sr | New Lenox (Providence) | 37-12 | Anderson, Herrera, Galto, MacDonald, Campbell, Weil, DeRamus, DePolo, Smith, Miller, | |||
Ryan DerVies | Sr | Hillside (Proviso West) | 29-6 | Herrera 2x, Nuger, Friechs, Smith, | |||
Russ Weil | So | Minooka | 23-6 | Rodrigez, Smith, DeRamus, Sapp, Michler, | |||
Jordan Nuger | Sr | Hinsdale (South) | 34-8 | Fredricks, Pelkowski, Smith, MacDonald 4x, Miller, Bruesewitz, Frerichs, | |||
Aaron Glenn | Jr | Bolingbrook | 40-7 | Cumbee, MacDonald, Smith, Sapp, Miller, | |||
Matt MacDonald | Sr | Glenn Ellyn (Glenbard West) | 38-6 | Neely, Herera 2x, DeVries, | |||
Freddie DeRamus | So | Chicago (St.Rita) | 35-13 | Smith, Cumbee, Clay(A), MacDonald, Navaro, Herrera 2x, Campbell, Sapp, Glenn, | |||
Adam Rodrigez | Jr | Sterling | 36-7 | Smith, Nuger, Pelkowski, Amble 2x, Galto, | |||
275 | |||||||
1 | Mike Behnke | Sr | Villa Park (Willowbrook) | 1 | 42-0 | 1 | |
2 | Joel Powers | Sr | Rockford (East) | 3 | 44-1 | 3 | Behnke, |
3 | Robert Ziminski | Sr | Summit (Argo) | 2 | 41-1 | 2 | Behnke, |
4 | Harry Noffs | Jr | Elmhurst (York) | 4 | 20-3 | NR | Behnke, Powers, Ziminski, |
5 | Walker Kahn | Sr | Winnetka (New Trier) | 5 | 41-3 | NR | Behnke, Ziminski, Powers, |
6 | Frank Valle | Sr | LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 6 | 38-7 | NR | Powers 2x, Noffs, Kahn, |
7 | Andy Midgett | Sr | Rockton (Hononegah) | 36-9 | 9 | Powers 4x, Behnke, Ziminski, Valle, | |
8 | Steve Campbell | Sr | Marion | 38-1 | 7 | Midgett, | |
9 | Robert Taylor | Jr | Springfield (Southeast) | 36-6 | NR | Beswick, Campbell, Valle, Kahn, Powers, | |
10 | Nick Walker | Sr | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 15-3 | 5 | Langowski, Ziminski 2x, | |
Best of the Rest: | |||||||
Matt Beswick | Sr | Quincy | 41-2 | 10 | Lofink, Taylor, | ||
Chris Maass | Sr | Naperville (Naperville North) | 23-7 | Behnke, Ziminski or Rodrigez, | |||
Chad Lofink | Jr | Granite City | 36-8 | Beswick, Walker, Nunn, Campbell, | |||
Adam Honiotes | Sr | Sycamore | 33-4 | 8 | Midgett, Taylor, Inj. Def., | ||
Ron Pena | Jr | Elgin (St.Edward) | ? | ||||
Katlin Nunn | Jr | Cahokia | 25-5 | ||||
Lee LeLea | Champaign (Central) | 31-4 | Mahan, Powers, | ||||
Paul Gamboney | Jr | Chicago (St.Patrick's) | 27-9 | Wiatr, Michalek, Manterossa, | |||
Larry Langowski | Jr | Chicago (Gordon) | 34-5 | Staffelt, Wiatr, Gamboney, Walker, Rosario, | |||
Chris Larsen | Sr | Crystal Lake (South) | 30-6 | ||||
James Ryan | So | Batavia | 21-9 | Staffeldt, Ziminski 2x, Noffs, Midgett, | |||
Mark Wiatr | Sr | Burbank (St.Laurence) | ? | loss, loss, | |||
Zack Mantle | Sr | Washington | 34-8 | Powers, Taylor 2x, Mahan, LeLea, Kahn, | |||
Nick Paolilli | Sr | Homewood (H.-Flossmoor) | 35-5 | Noffs, Valle, | |||
Matt Ducharme | Jr | New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) | 32-5 |